Scope

The privacy notice explains how RESILIENCE CAYMAN collects, uses, discloses, retains and secures your personal data. The policy clearly articulates the legal justifications for the processing of your personal data and also lists your data subject rights under the Cayman Islands’ Data Protection Law, 2017 (“DPL”).

Overview

RESILIENCE CAYMAN respects your privacy, and you are entitled to have your personal data processed in accordance with the DPL. Below are the privacy principles RESILIENCE CAYMAN applies when processing your personal data:

Lawfulness: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will only collect your personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.

Data minimisation: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will limit the collection of your personal data to what is directly relevant and necessary for the services provided.

Purpose limitation: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will only collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Accuracy: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will keep your personal data accurate and up to date while there continues to be a direct relationship, and in certain circumstances, after that relationship has ended.

Data security and protection: RESILIENCE CAYMAN has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of data security and protection considering the sensitivity of the personal data it processes. Such measures provide for the prevention of any unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to that data.

Access and rectification: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will process your personal data in line with your legal rights under the DPL.

Retention limitation: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will retain your personal data in a manner consistent with the applicable DPL and DPL Regulations and no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected in accordance with its retention policy.

Protection for international transfers: RESILIENCE CAYMAN will ensure that if your personal data is transferred outside the Cayman Islands, it is adequately protected.

 

What personal data does RESILIENCE CAYMAN collect?

RESILIENCE CAYMAN collects various personal data about you which may include the following (this list is not exhaustive):

name and address

date of birth

telephone number

email address

information voluntarily provided to RESILIENCE CAYMAN on a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter or a chat application such as WhatsApp.

 

How does RESILIENCE CAYMAN use the personal data it collects?

RESILIENCE CAYMAN may use your personal data to (this list is not exhaustive):

respond to your inquiries

manage our relationship with you

conduct promotional activities

conduct surveys

engage with you on social media platforms

handle your complaints

prevent fraud or other criminal activity

 

When does RESILIENCE CAYMAN disclose your personal data?

RESILIENCE CAYMAN may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances (this list is not exhaustive):

on social media where you have already made that personal data public

if you request that your personal data be disclosed to a third party

if there is a legal request or criminal investigation

if it is required to seek legal advice from RESILIENCE CAYMAN legal counsel

any other circumstance where it may be required by law

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data

The DPL sets out some different reasons for which a company may process personal data, and RESILIENCE CAYMAN does so under the following legal conditions:

Consent

In specific situations, RESILIENCE CAYMAN may collect and process your personal data with your consent.

For example, if you tick a box to receive email newsletters or information on promotions and events.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, RESILIENCE CAYMAN may need to process your personal data to comply with contractual obligations.

For example, RESILIENCE CAYMAN will process your personal information to ensure that you are abiding by your agreement with us and using our services for legally compliant and legitimate purposes.

Legal compliance

If the law requires, RESILIENCE CAYMAN may need to process your personal data. 

For example, RESILIENCE CAYMAN may be required to disclose your personal information if there is a legal request or law enforcement investigation.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, RESILIENCE CAYMAN may process your personal data to pursue its legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running its operations and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

How long does RESILIENCE CAYMAN retain your personal data?

RESILIENCE CAYMAN retains your personal data for as long as a direct relationship exists and the personal data is necessary to manage that relationship.  When there is no longer a direct and active relationship, RESILIENCE CAYMAN will retain certain types of personal data for varying periods depending on legal requirements and organizational needs. Personal data that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed. RESILIENCE CAYMAN will always hold your personal data for the least amount of time necessary in accordance with its retention policy.

How does RESILIENCE CAYMAN secure your personal data?

RESILIENCE CAYMAN employs appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthorized processing, accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with its Information Technology and physical security policies.

What rights do you have in respect to your personal data?

You have a right to be informed how your personal data is processed and this privacy notice fulfills RESILIENCE CAYMAN obligation in that respect. If you have further questions or concerns not addressed in the notice you may contact: info@resilience.ky

You have a right to request access to your personal data, the right to request rectification/correction of your personal data, the right to request that processing of your personal data be stopped or restricted and the right to require RESILIENCE CAYMAN to cease processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should contact info@resilience.ky.

 

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with RESILIENCE CAYMAN responses to any requests you have made to RESILIENCE CAYMAN regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Cayman Islands’ Ombudsman. The Ombudsman can be contacted by calling:  1-345-946-6283 or by email at info@ombudsman.ky.

Cart

    This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.